Obtained through steam distillation of dill seed.
The seed oil is an easily movable dark-yellow (yellow-brown) liquid with typical carvone spicy and fresh aroma and fresh initial scent which later is transformed into sharp and hot.
The oil consists of carvone, d-citric, α-phyllade, dihydrocarvone, α-p-menthadiene, carveole and dihydrocarveole, dipaliol, isoeugenol, α-pinene, cinene, etc.
Use: The seed oil is used in bread-making, meat processing, spirits and fishing industries, medicine, perfumery and cosmetics. The dill seed oil is used for isolating aromatic carvone and citric compounds.